Registration Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Overview

Registration Pty Ltd (ABN 66 641 933 173) (Registration, we, our or us) respects your right to privacy. This privacy policy applies to all personal information provided to us through Registration’s website, social media, or by any other means. By accessing our website, social media pages, or other channels, or by submitting personal information through any other means, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

  1. Applicable laws
    • We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    • In this privacy policy, personal information is information which is identifiable as being about you or which can be used to identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode, email address, identification number, or any other information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
    • For further information, or if you have any questions about your personal information which is held by us, you can contact us in writing at support@reg.com.au(.)
  2. What personal information is collected
    • Registration delivers business name and domain name registration and renewal services. We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform one of our functions or activities, and in particular so that we can provide registration or renewal services to you.
    • When you register for one of our services, we will receive and store personal information you submit to our website. We may also receive and store information given to us in other forms or obtained through publicly available records.
    • The type of personal information that we collect and hold will depend upon the nature of your engagement with us (such as whether you are submitting an application to access one of our services, or whether you are visiting our website). This may include collecting information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process any business name or domain name application you submit via us.
    • We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to any information you provide about your business or email preferences; any responses you submit to surveys and/or promotions; any financial or credit card information you provide to us; or any communications between you and any member of Registration’s administration or registrations team.
    • We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data including statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information, but is not considered personal information or personal data in law as it does not directly or indirectly allow your identity to be determined. This may include aggregating your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or otherwise integrate Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined or integrated data as personal information, in which case it will be managed in accordance with this privacy policy.
    • We may collect some Special Categories of Personal Data, but  this will only be processed to the extent necessary to facilitate our services, and will only be done with your permission.
    • Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you do not provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with business or domain name registration or renewal services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you apply for via us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  1. How we collect your personal information
    • Registration collects personal information from you in several ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. In some cases, we may receive personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources. If we do, this personal information will only be collected by lawful means, and will be protected as set out in this privacy policy.
  1. How we use your personal information
    • Registration may use personal information we collect from you to provide you with information about our services. We may also use your personal information to make you aware of other products and services.
    • Registration may use your personal information to improve our services, to better understand your needs, and to personalise your experience.
    • We may disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    • Registration may contact you using any of the contact details you provide to us, including by telephone, email, SMS or mail.
    • Registration may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may be in the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the unsubscribe link or by contacting us at the email address in paragraph 1.3.
    • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer (to the extent permissible at law) our user databases, along with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.
  1. Disclosure of your personal information
    • Registration may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, Related Parties, insurers, professional advisers, agents, partners, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
    • If we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.
  1. Hosting and International Data Transfers
    • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties, sites and hosting facilities located in countries outside of Australia. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, which may include the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission (which you can obtain from the European Commission Website) or which otherwise comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.
    • You acknowledge that:
      • any personal information that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world; and
      • we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
  1. Security of your personal information
    • Registration is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Registration has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    • The transmission and exchange of information through our website is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.
  1. Access to your personal information
    • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at the email address in paragraph 1.3.
    • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
  1. Complaints about privacy
    • If you have a complaint or concern about our privacy systems or this privacy policy, please send details of your complaint or concern to the email address in paragraph 1.3.
  1. Changes to Privacy Policy
    • Registration may amend this Policy at any time in our sole discretion, and all amendments will be effective immediately upon Registration posting the amendments on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.
  1. Website
    • When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, IP address, and website visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.
    • We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Additionally, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    • Our site may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience, but do not constitute our sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Registration is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal identifiable information.